Tuesday, July 30, 2013

My summer is just about to start

I know this blog has been pretty dead this summer, of course due to me always working (seriously, I've gotten so tired of people complaining about being at work, well, at least you get 2-3 days off in one week, I had MAX 1 day off and then 7-9 days of work, at one point I was working for nearly 3 weeks straight!) So it's pretty obvious that I've been very tired and haven't gotten to do as much as I would've wanted this summer BUT... tomorrow it all ends! That's right, my last day of work tomorrow, hallelujah! I feel so relaxed already, knowing that I have 3 full weeks to get to do everything I've missed this summer, starting with going out with Kata tomorrow and then seeing my c
ousin! Can't wait!

Today after work I met up with Isa, Cristel and Emppu and we had dinner at Uusi Kilta in Naantali, it was really delicious. Now I'm just pampering myself a little with a clay mask, painting my nails and watching Skins. Have a WONDERFUL summer everybody, I know mine is just about to start!


Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Where's the poop?

Yesterday after a really really really hectic day at the restaurant I made my way to Cristel's where I spent the night. We went out to Forte and I had a really awesome time, the best part was though when we came home and saw that the dog's had pooped on the floor. I think we laughed for 10 minutes straight, we thought it was hilarious (for some reason...)
Yup, it's time to start shooting some hoops again! Tomorrow it's back to work, but only 7 days left!

Monday, July 22, 2013

It's the sound of my shoes

Yes I've been sorta out with this whole blog thing.. let's see what I've been doing...
I went to Cristel's a few nights to watch a movie, and Julle and Emppu have been here watching movies... That's about it :P But I only have 1 week left of work and then I'm freeeeeee! And I have the day of the day after tomorrow so tomorrow I'm going out with my friends, so excited, specially since I bought some super cute shoes and top and purse today (hehe).

And my Aunt Tessa is here and soon the rest of the Florida gang will be too!

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Bling Ring

It's been a good start of the week!
On Monday I had work, but after that I went to Cristel's. We had a pretty spontaneous evening, making some nachos and watching a movie. I ended up staying there for the night.
Tuesday I had the day off from work, went to the flea-market and found some stuff (dress, leggings, shorts, sweater and earrings, score!). It was so nice to just eat at home, 'cause I've basically had the same food for dinner all summer! In the evening I went to see the Bling Ring with some friends, I thought it was pretty interesting, maybe not the best movie but I'm intrigued about films based on true events so I liked it. And today it was back to work, exactly 2 weeks and I have three weeks of vacay before school starts!
And I have to jam a lot into those 3 weeks, maybe a festival and even a trip abroad? We'll see!
New Bikini and jacket I bought/ Me going to the movies/ Creepy mask at the thrift shop/ I MET ONE DIRECTION (nope, just a cut-out sign at the cinema)

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Can we go Thrift Shopping?

Yes we can, 'cause that's where I'm heading right now with my momma and my grand momma... Happy about having the day off, feels soooooo good!

Sunday, July 14, 2013

He took a midnight train going anywhere

Wow, life is crazy and unexpected. I've watched Cory on Glee from the start, and now he's passed away. Just wow, feels surreal. RIP Cory!

Today I've just been to work and been trying to stop this flu from happening (it's not looking too good...) Tomorrow work and then a day off, finally!

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Let those words be the oxygen, just breathe

Had a much better day yesterday and today (although I'm getting sick, buuh!). After work I showered and then picked up Emppu and went to chill at Aussie bar for a couple of hours with Isa, just talking about the future and making a bucket list for next year.

Today I had work and boy it was hot and crowded! Well it's Saturday and the weather was perfect so I understand people coming for a beer by the terrace. Today I'm just chilling at home, I've just finished getting all my music from the old computer to the "new" one... Aaand that's about it, tomorrow I have a full day of work ahead of me so no blogging! And I'm still working on that damn video, hopefully it'll be up soon!
Ps. Been listening to Macklemore non-stop. #Obsessed

Thursday, July 11, 2013

awful day

Well this day has been absolute shit from beginning to end... I have to say this whole summer has felt nothing like relaxing and having fun... ugh. I'm so sick of it.
Sorry for the crappy post, sometimes you just don't have anything good to say.

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Intouchables

Still trying very hard to get the video to upload but it's a bit more difficult than expected... Patience, patience...

After a super hectic day at work me and my mom saw the movie "the intouchables", I highly recommend it! We even had some healthy movie snacks, yum!

Monday, July 8, 2013

Crowdsurfing with Macklemore

O M G, my Sunday was so much far better than I could have ever imagined. LOng story short: Macklemore was frigging amazing, we were right in the middle, second row, and during "Can't Hold us" he came to the crowd and stood on everybodys hands and just waved his hands. It was epic. He even crowdsurfed and his head was inches from me, it was cray cray!

Yeah so definitely the best weekend of the summer. Here are some of the pics, I'm making a video collage as well!





Sunday, July 7, 2013

So we put our hands up like the ceiling can't hold us!

2 days behind me one more left! OMG Hurts for the 4th time was absolutely amazing! And us surprising Kata with a ticket as an early birthday present var priceless! Drama yesterday will not stop us from having an amazing ending to this amazing weekend! MACKLEMORE today, it's gonna be epic!

Oh and ps... I'm gonna be studying English in ÅA next year! JAAAAH!

















Thursday, July 4, 2013

Check!

Everything is ready: I've been grocery shopping, packed the bags, put out my clothes, wrapped my hair with curlers, set the alarm and now it's just bedtime, a day of work and then off to Ruisrock, the highlight of the summer! So very excited!

Yesterday I went to Aussie with Emppu, other than that I've just been to work.


Monday, July 1, 2013

Why are busdrivers always rude?

Just waiting for the bus, just been to work. I'm full of energy this week because I only have 4 days left before my weekend off. Been working for 18 days straight so it feels nice to have some time off! And even better since I'll be spending it with my friends in ruisrock!

Heres a pic of my ice cream that I didn't get to finish because the busdriver told me that he has a strict "no icecream policy in his bus"... Yeah, I'm not 5 years old, I can eat an ice-cream without making a mess!