Friday, November 30, 2012

Snowflakes falling from the sky

It's a real snowstorm outside, which is in a way nice but also annoying when it's windy and all the snow is in your face! Anyway, today was a real easy day in school and after I went straight home, I don't think anybody wants to stay outside in that weather! Later I'm driving my mom and then going to the men's game. Tomorrow Essi is coming (!!!) and we're going for coffee with the gals from Burger and later we're going out for some fun. I guess I have to put all my warmest clothes on, they've promised -10 degrees and colder!

Me and Essi last she was here!

Thursday, November 29, 2012

The day of endings

First day of the last period ever in my school started well, also I'm really please over my German grade (like I have mentioned previously I'm not at all good at it and I feared that my grade would've been worse but it wasn't!)

Also last game this year, hopefully we'll keep our victory strike, we haven't lost a single game this season!
Now hot cocoa and some "quality" tv...

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Gingerbread-Cinnamon

Went to school at 12 o'clock today, felt real nice once again to sleep in. Got some tests back, had a senior meeting about studies after high school and then I went to a coffee shop with some of my friends. We started planning our last day in school, aka Penkkarit. It's gonna be real good!

Came home, made a delicious Gingerbread-Cinnamon latte and now I'm just chilling. 2 days left of this week, then my dear dear friend from Tampere, Essi, is coming here! Can't wait to see her again!

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Lost in Austen

Ah, no school feels sooo good! I've just spent all day at julle's, doing absolutely nothing productive. Really interesting :D We did watch this Jane Austen tv-movie which was ok, but I'm not the biggest romantic so I don't really get that excited over Jane Austen...

Practice in 1 hours, interesting to see how that folds out...


Monday, November 26, 2012

All I want for cristmas...

... or things I just want!

The biggest thing is money, I just got my last paycheck and it's not like that's gonna last forever :D

Lindex has a really nice winter collection in my opinion, the black and white tops with pearls and glitter are just too cute!

A new straightening iron, the one I have now is in horrible condition.

Some sort of black ankle boots, these are from DinSko. Studded and leather. Yes.

Unsure about the future

My german test today went... ok. I just can't seem to learn the language, I've read the words probably 10 times over and over and I couldn't remember them. But it wasn't a total catastrophe... But that means no more tests for me, 2 days of! Feels real nice. I'm not keen on just sitting at home, but most of my friends don't have tests either so we'll probably do something together.

Now with only one period left of school, I'm starting to feel the pressure of the future. I seriously don't know what I want to do, how would I, with so many options that I don't even know half of! I know what I like; producing texts, writing, English, music... I just don't know what I want to be. But I'm booking a time with our study councellor to speak about some of my options. I don't wanna grow up yet! :D Ok, I do, but it's hard trying to figure out what you want to be and what makes you happy, when you're unsure. I think this is a common problem for people my age and in my school.

But for now, I will try to relax and think about Florida, which is where I will be in 3 weeks!

Sunday, November 25, 2012

All I need is time

Woke up late with julle, she was here yesterday keeping me company, we watched Crossroads and The Prince and me (and H2O, the mermaid show...) :D

Today I've read to my German test that I'm not at all excited about, since I heard form my friend it was a difficult one (and she's a lot better then me!) and I'm probably gonna go for a walk with my mom later.

Saturday, November 24, 2012

Naughty & Nice

Yesterday we celebrated little christmas at Ansku's, it was a lot of fun. We all exchanged gifts that started with the letter K, and I got handcuffs (käsiraudat in finnish). Now I'm at home, tired, gonna just chill the rest of the day!

Thursday, November 22, 2012

Let's get down to business

It's been an effective day, even though I slept until 11 o'clock...

I didn't have school since I had no test today, so I have read to my test tomorrow, I've officially signed up for the second round of the student exams next year and I've booked my second part of the driver's license... Go me! Julle also stopped by and we watched Mulan, my all time favorite Disney film!

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Best comment of the day


Dislikes and likes

Things I disliked about Twilight: Breaking Dawn part 2:

1) Why does everything look so surreal? The baby, renesmee, the way they ran? For the 10 first minutes of the movie I couldn't stop laughing!

2) Bella's and Edward's lovemaking is still the most uncomfortable thing I have ever experienced.

3) Even though Robert Pattinson is hot, Edward kinda looks like a Chinese man. Specially when he smiles. And all he did in this movie was smiling.

4) I though all vampires were supposed to be good looking.This is not good looking.

5) WHO WEARS HIGH HEELS TO A FIGHT? I mean sure, they're vampires but still!

6) I had high hopes (and since everybody was gushing about how great it was), I have to say I was let down. I didn't think is what that good at all!

Things I liked about Breaking Dawn part 2:

1) The fight scene was awesome and was really the only thing that got my heart racing. Turns out even that wasn't real...

2) Lee Garret... ah <3 p="p">

Ps. There was this guy sitting in the front row all alone and we all got really freaked out 'cause we had just been talking about the Batman massacre and how a guy in America had planned to do the same at a twilight premiere. So we were all watching home and making up plans how we would escape if he turned around and started shooting. Omg, how stupid are we? :D

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Today and tomorrow

Today: game, really really late, but we won (wouldn't say that the game was any good though...)

Tomorrow: Testweek and Breaking Dawn.

Monday, November 19, 2012

*pew* *pew-pew*

Haven't really done anything interesting today, hence the no blogging. But tomorrow in P.E we're going to Megazone, this laser-shooting thing which I'm looking forward to (why do I sounds like a 10-year old boy?)

And on Wednesday we're going to go see the new twilight. Friday we're celebrating "little christmas"... once again it's a busy week!

Sunday, November 18, 2012

Tonight there is a silvermoon

So yesterday some of my friends stopped by, we ate some salad, sang singstar, watched HIMYM and just chatted in general. Ella stayed over and we had a really nice morning :) And now I'm just chilling at home alone once again, waiting for my family to come home :I

some pics from last night!

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Netflix

Ah, I love this Saturday  my familia has abandoned me and I've been alone all day. People who know me, know that I enjoy being alone so this has been a really relaxing day, I went to the store, made me some wok and have been watching Netflix. But soon my friends are coming over, gonna have a girls night, I like!

Friday, November 16, 2012

Jag är finlandssvensk

Never felt better with a weekend. This week has gone by really fast though, but it's been packed with events so it feels nice to just chill down. Got the results for my exams, really please with Finnish and English (although I'm taking English again, I want the highest grade...), and Psychology not so much, mostly 'cause I was just 1 point away from the higher grade...but the positive thing is that half of my exams are now officially completed.

After school I went to Emppu's, we watched Glee and played this board game that she got, it was like Trivial Pursuit but all the questions were about the Swedish-speaking part of Finland. We both sucked at it, but in my offence the questions were really hard!

 After some taco's and a long shower I'm spending the rest of the day with my family, possibly watching a movie.
Ps. Our musical got a lot of great reviews, a lot of people have come up to me to thank for the great show and that makes me really glad!
Old pic

Thursday, November 15, 2012

You gotta lose to know how to win

Luckily, our victory strike continues and today we won Ansku's team, it was weird playing against her. And this week has gone by so fast, now I've just got to figure out what to do tomorrow, I don't feel like staying at home all day... we'll see!

Pic of me and Ansku in the summer, I wanna be tanned again!


Dull

Pretty boring day in school today, nothing really special happened. The only happening today is that I have a game, I'm actually playing against my good friend Ansku's team so that'll be interesting!

Some inspiration to this dull day

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Sleepy

I was so tired like I already mentioned so when I was watching a movie I recorded yesterday I fell asleep and slept for 4 hours! Just woke up, it felt like morning and like I was going to eat breakfast. Guess I won't be sleeping tonight...

Some pics I stole from Ansku's blog!



Beat

Had the last three musical performances today and now I'm super tired, I even went to my english lesson afterwards so now I'm just gonna chill out!

Here's a video from Jonathan's blog, he videofilmed one of the songs that I'm in so I thought I'd share it with you!

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

The musical

OK, here come the pictures, there were so many good ones so I'm warning you, there are a lot of them!