Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Be classy

Happy that school is almost over, just 1 test and a few days!

Annoyed that this Finnish test is really boring to read to, I swear I've read about at least 100 Finnish people who are important to the Finnish culture...

Monday, May 28, 2012

Cold again

Well todayI went for a quick stop at school, had to turn in my art project. Then I hung out with Isa & Emppu in town, I even bought some things (I might show later!) Emppu drove me to julle's where we studied to our German test and now I'm at home. I've just finished cleaning a bit in my room.

It got really cold today too, after all this good weather they've promised a cold weekend, which kinda sucks for our "end of schoolyear"-plans. To fill this post a pic from Vappu I stole from FB!

Sunday, May 27, 2012

I think I wanna marry you

Good Sunday, so yesterday we attended Ias & Hannus wedding, it was very beutiful, and the after-party was held in Pargas. We ate, listened to speached and danced. It was a lot of fun!

Today I'm gonna study to my German test and later see some friends. Also I'm gonna watch eurovision (who has a wedding at the same time as eurovision!?) since I missed it yesterday!
Some pics...








Friday, May 25, 2012

Panini

I really have no inspiration of blogging right now but I'll try!

So today I had my test (samhällslära in swedish, no idea what it would be called in English... like "Society-class"? Anyways, it's a class where you talk about society and politics and such, I think it went pretty well!)
After school I had delicious pizza @ Panini with Kata and Ella, then I went to M&M gym to talk about maybe joining (I decided not to, they didn't really have anything that was suitable for me and my summer trainings are starting soon as well)

I've been tanning a bit, soon I'm driving my mom to a restaurant and we're getting some guests :) Happy, happy Friday! Random really well edited pic, lol :D


Thursday, May 24, 2012

Euphoria

Today consists of reading to my test, maybe outside? I'd love to go outside but there are still construction men running around so I don't know if I feel very comfortable going outside :P

And yeah, then I have work and of course, The second semifinal of eurovision is coming today!
Go Loreen!

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

2 good things!

1) I got my driver's licence! I'm so excited, I finally get to driver by myself!

2) (The less important one, for me at least :P) We have new windows! They're really nice, everything looks a lot fresher :)

Me with my temporary licence. Ok, it's just like a peace of paper but in 3 weeks I'll get the real card!

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Eurovision 2012

Semifinal 1, tonight! Ofc my favorite (everyones favorite) Loreen from Sweden isn't performing tonight, but Finland is. Even though it's a pretty song, I mean the Finnish one, I'm pretty worried that it won't make it to the finals :/

Let the sun shine

Heyy sorry for not updating but I've been kinda busy! Today we had our last normal schoolday, tomorrow it's test week but I don't have a test until Friday (it doesn't mean I'm not busy -.-)... But yeah, it's been really warm the last couple of days and we've been enjoying it as much as we can!

Yesterday I had a schooling and today I have practice so I'm kinda on a tight schedule. Tomorrow I'll hopefully have a driver's licnese (fingers crossed!) and on Thursday I have work. Friday we get guests, Saturday I'm going to a wedding and our windows are getting replaced! To end this hectic post a pic of us relaxing today :)

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Almost there...

So yesterday I spent my evening at julle's, we ate some salad (hahah again) and watermelon (again!) and watched Iron Man and Mean Girls. I spent th night there and today we woke up at 11.30. Well it was only because julle's parent's bed was so comfortable!

Now I'm at home, and my day consists of doing homework and organizing all my important school papers. Oh and I'll start reading to my tests, that's right, the last test-week is coming!

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Brunch with mom

I've had a really lovely day with my mom, first I helped her out a bit with organizing my brother's room (we're having new windows installed) and we're still gonna do mine in a bit. Then we went to town to go look for a dress that I can wear to a wedding we're attending next week and then to the last day of school, and we found a really nice one from Zara!

When we got home we made a really delicious salad and had some Naan-bread and watermelon, ate it outside in the sunshine!

Friday, May 18, 2012

Like sahara missed the rain

Friday everybody, and what a nice Friday it is! Julle got her driver's license so she's been driving me around all day and she'll have to until I get my own license! Nothing really special planned for the weekend yet, we'll see!

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Going the Distance

Today I've basically done nothing that important today, we saw "Going the Distance" with my parents, I really like that movie! Then we ate some Daim-cake and I rode my bike over to Emppu's to talk about everything that happened yesterday.

Friday tomorrow, pretty chill day, I start at 11 and have two lessons, and one of them is art! I can't believe summer is almost here, this school year has flown by so quick!
Some Going the distance gifs...


Karkkikeskiviikko

Awesome night yesterday, even though it seemed like our work dragged on forever but finally we met up with our friends and after a quick stop in rhc we headed to amarillo! There were A LOT of people, and we saw new friends and old, made friends and danced until we were...well, really sweaty! :P

Today I'm just chilling, I have no school today so it kinda feels like weekend already :)
Old pic!

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

TTYL

Work, then Amarillo tonight!

Monday, May 14, 2012

My personal driver

She's so cool

Cake

Nothing special has really happened today, school and then I went home, I've been doing some homework for my Finnish course but soon Emppu is picking me up, she just got her driver's license so we'll go around and drive a little bit. I'm excited to see if she's a good driver or not :P

Ps. Here are some pics from our Mother's day dinner yesterday :)

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Mothers are like stars

Happy Mother's day, going out to eat soon so I'll blog later. In the pic below you can see what I made my mom :) I love her very, very much!

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Papu

So yesterday was interesting, definitely a lot different from our usual nights out. We started of at Papu, this Mexican-styled bar, it was really cute! They had delicious margaritas and this adorable old guitar player who sang to us and thought the flowers in my hair were beautiful.

 After that we went to Red Hot Chili's, saw some people, and then we went on to Kuka. It was just me and julle in the end of the evening which was nice, we had a lot of fun together. Today I have to go to work at 4 so that's basically all I have going for today. Here are some pics (bad quality ones!)




Friday, May 11, 2012

Flowers

The look of the day, love the flowers in my hair!

Event

Two pics I stole from FB from the fashion-show yesterday. Today I'm going out with the girls for a nice evening, gonna start at Papu and see where the evening takes us!


Thursday, May 10, 2012

Movies and mice

One of my favorite books are being made into a movie and... I LOVE IT! The characters look amazing! <3 The Host

Hahaha, forgot to mention that today when me and julle sat by this cafe and then suddenly a mouse jumped in front of us and we both started screaming (we were sitting outside btw, so the cafe didn't have any mice or anything :P). It was really freaky!

Yeah I really didn't tell you about the fashion show a lot, but it was really nice, at first we kinda felt like we had entered some Gossip Girl-world :P But then we got some champagne, a small goodiebag, you could eat some sort of small appetizers and they had an open bar and all. But the best pat was just hanging out with my BFF on a beautiful evening like this!

The past week

I know, I know, my updating has been really bad but yesterday I wasn't home at all until late and I didn't feel like blogging, BUT today I went to this fashion-show with julle and we had a really great time.... so to make up for my bad blogging here are some pics from the past week!



Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Just because...

... ahhh <3

Smile, I'ts sunny

Sunny days are coming, I felt that specially today when we sat outside at our free period and it was so hot we were sweating! Today was a pretty useless school day. I didn't have to do anything in art, my second lesson was cancelled due to an assembly, a had a free period after that and then I just had one lesson.

 The only downside was that my eyes were itching like crazy, really have to buy some medicine for that.
Sorry for no pics, I'll try to snap some someday!

Monday, May 7, 2012

Mockingjay

Btw, forgot to say that I read Mockingjay yesterday, I read the whole 450 page thing yesterday... and now my friends are calling me a nerd? :P

Nörtti kuittaa!

Could've been a princess, you'd be a king

What a nice day outside, although it was once again almost impossible to get out of bed, Summer please hurry! Luckily today was a relatively short day, and after our art lesson julle and I walked to town, and she even bought me an ice-cream, hihi <3

We were just all generally in a good mood (even if it probably didn't seem like it from an outsiders point of view) and just talked about how awesome this summer is going to be. And later today I'm gonna go see Julle's, Emppu's, Aada's & Klaara's (our two little princess neighbors) dance :)

Stole this pic from julle's FB, looking forward to seeing her as a princess!

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Hey

Yesterday I went to town to meet up with Sofie and Cristel, and we didn't really have a clue of what to do so we just wandered around for a while and then ended up sitting 3 hours at Robert's coffee, and had a really fun time! :) Then I came ome, Emppu came by for a while and my then I finished reading Catching Fire. So that was my Saturday!

Today I'm gonna prorbably go out for a run with my mom at some point, and then start reading Mockingjay. Oh and I'm really excited, since my grandma fixed up some of my pants that we're broken or too big so now I basically have 4 pairs of brand new pants! :)

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Find me something to do

So today I woke up quite early for a Saturday, because I was supposed to go to my old school for this thing (I'm too tired to explain what it is, and besides, I'm pretty sure it wouldn't interest you anyway!) and when I got there, I was told I'm useless. I didn't wanna go back home since I just went there for nothing, so I bought a coffee and read my book.

Now I'm at home, trying to figure out what I will do. It's surprising how hard it is to find something in Turku that doesn't include a movie or going out. But hopefully we'll figure something out, because soon I've read Catching Fire (I'm on page 380) and then I'll have nothing to do. Right about now I can hear Kata say "Oh no, you're life is soooo hard" :D Hehe, I'm not complaining, I'm just bored!
Old pic

Friday, May 4, 2012

My eyes, my eyes!

Wow, I've read almost 200 pages of Catching Fire... on a Friday night.. I have a life! No but tomorrow I'm probably, hopefully doing something with my friends. I envy my grandma right now who has spent a week in Greece and is as tanned as ever, all I can do is dream of when I'll be in Rhodos with my friends. Of course I'll spend a whole summer before I get to go there, I'm not complaining!

Today I noticed that my eyes were quite swollen and itchy and at first I thought it was because I wasn't using my glasses enough, but now I think I might have a pollen-allergy... hope not! Anyways now I'm probably gonna finish my book (by the pace I've been going, it'll be possible).

Guess who's eyes :P

21 Jump Street

Today my driving lesson started at 9, and I got to  drive to Paimio which was pretty cool, since I got to drive up to 120 km/h on the highway. There we did different exercises on slippery surfaces, which was kinda hard but fun! The trip took about 3 hours so when I got back in town, I went to eat a sallad and then I also bought the three books from the Hunger Games-trilogy, wuhuu!

I went to school, only had one lesson, hung out with Kata and Julle for a while, watched New Girl at julle's and walked home. And when I got home I found out that our digibox is fixed, so all the movies I've recorded are back! (That includes "John Tucker must die", I've seen it about 500 times because whenever we can't decide on a movie to watch with my friends, we just end up seeing that one :P) That also means I get my own digibox back in my room, hallelujah! Later today my grandma is coming here, It'll be fun to see her as well. Phew, long post...

Btw, I saw 21 Jump Street yesterday, it was hilarious! I recommend. And Dave Franco, James Franco's little brother... yum!


Thursday, May 3, 2012

Sore legs

So tired after training, my legs are gonna be real sore tomorrow. Probably gonna go to be, like now :P Goodnight!