Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Just one word...

... LOVED eclipse, a lot better then twilight and New Moon!

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

SURPRISE!

My mom got a BIG surprise today... her sister flew in from Florida. I was in on the plan and it was so hard to keep it a secret. She loved the surprise! Tessa ( my mom's sister) also bought America-inspired studd, like a pair of "Kanye"-glasses that I "stole". perfect for Ruisrock!

TMRW: I'm going to Uittamo beach with heidi since last time didn't work out. And later.... ECLIPSE with Emppu! Can't wait! :)

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Mamma!! Love Ya! <3

Now and then :)

Monday, June 28, 2010

Chocolate-Strawberry-Mango-Lemon-Grapefruit Ice Cream

So the whole beach thing didn't work out but instead I went swimming (or rather sunbathing) to Samppalinna with Kata and Nelli. After that we (and Emppu who now joined us) visited Heidi at her workplace and she gave us discounted ice-cream. They were SO GOOD! After the ice cram some shopping (only windowshopping for me).

No plans for tomorrow yet... or are there? I'll tell you later :)

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Lets put a smile on that Nail!

Here's an explosion of pictures!


Chillin', playing guitar (btw, thats my daddy)
Me with my Midsommarkrans! I made it myself, it was a bit too big though :(
My thumb and my other fingeres... It was really Difficult to paint these!
Mamma <3


AND NOW...
...The suff I bought today:



And that was it!

Tomorrow I'm going to the beach with Heidi and on Tuesday it's my mom's birthday!

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Peach!

Back Home again! I'm reaallly tired, for some reason...

Today we went to Itäkeskus to shop and I bought a basic white shirt (8 e) and a print-shirt (11.95 e) from Zara and a a black and white printskirt (7 e) from H&M. I'll show some pictures later!

Tomorrow they've promised good weather, so I'm gonna try to get someone with me to the beach.

Oh yeah, I have also watched my favorite Japanese drama show, Hana Kimi, wich I found while in Thailand. it's a bit easier watching now with subtitles and actually inderstanding what they say!

Me watching hana kimi in thailand!

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Saturday, June 26, 2010

The pursuit of Trivial

Hey hey Hey! Yesterday we ate some really good food, watched football (again), played tennis and played Trivial Pursuit- for FOUR hours! At least we learned something!

Here are some of the questions:

1. What is the most known movie-line in history?
A: My name is Bond, James Bond

2. What is 1/6 of a dusin?
A: 1

3. Whick country has the worlds biggest swimmingpool?
A: Marokko

4. What was left in Pandora's Box?
A: Hope

Would you have known or guessed right?

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Friday, June 25, 2010

Where did the sun go?

They sky is gray and it's RAINING! NOOO! But maybe it will turn around...?

Yesterday we arrived here at Merinokka and we ate some grilled sausages, watched football (Dan-Jpn), went to the Sauna and swimmed int the ocean, played some cards and sang singstar!

Today it's Juhannnus Eve! We pretty much do the same things as yesterday, but we eat bigger! And we're going to play tennis, possibly even make a tournament. Some pictures we took yesterday:


Lol!

Have a great Juhannus! -Jasmin

Thursday, June 24, 2010

------> Helsinki!

Good Morning! (That reminds me of one day when I was staying over at my friend Ellas house and I woke up with the smell of bacon and some song where they sung Good Morning... but that had nothing to do with this post!)

Anyways, today is the day whe're going to helsinki with our friends to this house/summer villa to spend JUHANNUS. Juhannus (in swe. Midsommar) is a finnish holiday to celebrate mid-summer. We've done the same thing now 2 years in a row. Here's a pic from last time:


Me and Jennica with our flower crowns on.

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Sunshine Reggae

It's finally sunny! AND warm! YEY!

Today I took my bike and we went to Ruissalo Beach with Heidi. First it was a bit cloudy but then the sun finally started shining. Too bad that heidi had to go to work so we only stayed for 1 1/2 hour. But I continued my sunbathing at home.

I also have work today, at 6 o'clock but I still have a few hours to chill at home.

Tomorrow we're going twords Helsinki. But I'll tell about that tomorrow!

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Ellare Ellare! (Come on!)

Hi! Haven't got really anything interesting to tell about today, we pretty much watched tv (football and 40 year old virgin)

So I'll tell you about my summer plans! Apart from going to the bach, meeting friends ect. I am

- going to RuisRock, a music festival where I'll be seeing bands like The Ark, The Sounds, Florence and the Machine, PMMP, The Baseballs, Belle and Sebastian and many many more...

- going on a 1 week trip to RHODES with my grandma and my cousin. We went there last summer with my mom and it was awesome! Can't wait! In the mean time, some pictures from last years trip:


Look how tanned I am!
Me and Mamma <3

The water was warm and salty, and if you looked at the other side of the sea, you could actyally see Turkey! The matrasses only cost about 5 e, and were perfect for sunbathing.

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Monday, June 21, 2010

No one sleeps when I'm awake

Today I'm gonna go on a sleepover at my friends house... YEAH! :D

Funny thing about sleeping, I've had to use my alarm every morning so that I don't sleep until 1 o'clock! It's weird, last summer I had no problem at all waking up at 9 a.m but this summer it almost seems impossible! It could be that all the football games are keeping me from going to bed... yeah, I'll blame the football players.

In case I don't see ya: Sleep tight, don't let the bedbugs bite!


Aaaaw, sleeping kitty :)

-Jasmin

Quick

I'm writing quickly 'cause I have to go and pick up my neighbour from her swimming lesson. Not sure yet what to do today...

A cool quote: "Yesterday is history. Tomorrow is a mystery. And today? Today is a gift, that's why we call it present"

Have a good day Y'all!

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Sunday, June 20, 2010

I'd love to paint your nails, before someone gets hurt.

Hehe, here's two random pics:

1. Me wearing my t-skirt my grandma bought me from her trip to Florida. I löve the sleeves! Sorry, you can't really see how it looks 'cause I had to press the "snapshot"-button... Skills, right?


2. My thumb painted in white and blue, like the colours of the Finnish flag. My other nails are painted white and my toenails are yellow and blue. Wouldn't it be cool if all my nails represented a different flag! :D


Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Forza Inter!

The gods listened! it was sunny all day BUT it was pretty windy so it wasn't actually that warm.. like we cared! It was fun anyways, until the last 5 minutes when a reeaallly creepy (fat) man came to sit next to us (hope he doesn't read this! :D)

Today the team my dad coaches, Inter Turku, plays against HJK but I don't think I'm gonna go. After cycling from Raisio to Turku and back I'm feeling pretty tired and I think I'm just gonna stay home and watch a movie. But I'll be keeping my thumbs up for Inter!



Me and my friends at a Inter game from a few months back. It was so cold and they didn't even win! But it was still a lot of fun. As you can see, there was some sort of a situation going on and I couldn't focus on the picture. i'm always really nervoughs at games because I've grown up with football. I've probably been to over a 100 games.

Another interesting fact: my summerjobb is to sell at these games :P I used to just sell hot dogs (which I'm a pro at) but now I get to sell in the stands and use a cash-register! Awesome right?

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Please, PLEase, PLEASE!

The weather has been dreadful so far this summer but I'm hoping today's gonna change the course. They've promised sunny and I hope that means it's gonna be warm too!

Our plans are to meet up with my friend Kata and if the weather is nice, we'll go swimming in Samppalinna!

Everybody pray for summer-weather!

Love Ya Lots1 -Jasmin

Saturday, June 19, 2010

I'm a Princess too!

Today me and my mamma got an invitation to go watch the royal wedding with our lovely neighbours. So we decided to dress up! We even bought me my own tiara fron Tiimari (3 e). I wore a white dress from JC which I bought at a flea-market (8 e), Rose-patterned Pantyhoes from H&M (can't remember what they cost) and white high-heels (not visible in the pics)


To celebrate the Royalty we had a glass of champagne and some pink marchmellows! And ofcourse everyone was dressed to the occation!



The wedding was so beautiful and you could really see how much Vickan and Daniel love eachother! The rest of the evening will probably involve Facebook and tv, but I haven't decided wether to watch Football or Pride and Prejudice... ?

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Princess Wedding

Yesterday : Me and Heidi watched She's out of my league and 27 Dresses. 2 basic chick-flick/romatic-comedies.

We also watched World's Wildets Vacation Videos and Fist of Zen. Whoever came up with the Fist of Zen must've had a LOT of free time. Basicly a group of guys have to do these crazy tasks and if they complete them they win money. The tasks included "Chopped Onion Glasses"... I almost started crying myself.



Today is the big day for the people of Sweden... The royal Wedding of Princess Victoria and Daniel! I'm tunign in, are you?

Love Ya Lots! - Jasmin

Friday, June 18, 2010

Skins

So we came up with what to do : CHILL! Original, right?

A few months ago I read that MTV is making an American version of Skins. First thing I thought: NOOOOOOOOOO!!! I don't think it's going to be near as good as the original Skins.

Are you going to watch?


Love Ya Lots! - Jasmin

Sleepyhead!

I woke up 11.30 today and its the longest I've slept in this summer! *Proud*


Today i'm meeting up with my friends. Problem is we don't have a clue what to do! I wish it was warmer so we could go to the beach...



Me and heidi in the beginning of summer :)
Any ideas?

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Waka Waka

What's this? I suddetly can't change my font or put any pictures? O.o Odd.

Anyways, I am doing what I've been doing every evening at 9 o'clock... watching FOOTBALL! Right now playing: France vs. Mexico. I don't have a favorite and the players are equally hot... makes it impossible to guess who will winn!


Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Folsom Prison Blues

Just went with my friend Emilia to Raisio's Flea-Market and I got something. A black and white striped T. For just 1 e! Cheap cheap.


In the pic below my new tube top and west from HM. We also shared a Ben & jerry's Half Baked ice cream. Yum! Definetly my favorite of all the flavours. Like the great Hannah Montana once said: It's got the best of both worlds. And with that I mean chocolate fudge brownie AND cookie dough.

Lots of Love! -jasmin

So Happy I Could Die

Yesterday was a REALLY good day, and here's why:

1. Me and my friends went to Särkänniemi, an amusement park in Tampere and had lots of fun. It was almost my first time there (since the last time I was there I was 3 years old). Our favorite ride was definetly the Half Pipe!

The Half Pipe!


2. In Tampere we saw 2 contestans from the Finnish BigBrother show.


Marko and Sauli! Sauli actually won the Big Brother Titel.

3. There was a HUGE sale in H&M and so I ended up bying:

A pair of Blue Shoes, originally 12.95 but I payed 7 e

A lilac T-shirt, 5 e

A white west, 5 e and

A black and white tube top, 3 e!

Now you who have done your math homework will see that this only cost me 20 e! (I'll show you pictures later, just happened to find the shoes on H&M:s website)

4.We were super tired when we came back by train to turku and I think people found us a bit annoying. We kept on laughing about the most pointless things. That's what 7 hours in an amusement park will do to you!

5. When I was home I noticed a letter from Katedralskolan... I had been accepted! So next autumn I'll be a stundent there!

Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin

Hey Hey Hey, I'm back again!

Jasmin's back on blogger! For all of you who didn't know, I actually had a blog last summer (jasminlovely.blogspot.com) but when summer ended I just didn't have the time to write posts. Hopefully this time I'll keep on going (and I have a very good feeling about that)

I'm not gonna make this first post boring by telling my lifestory. If you follow this blog you'll get to know me bit by bit. Exciting, huh?

1 more thing: Even though I speak both Swedish and Finnish I chose to write in English (obviously). This way more people can understand what I am saying :)



Love Ya Lots! -Jasmin